Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cussonia bojeri Seem.
Family : Araliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(091), H(104), H(115), H(126)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, H(126) liver diseases, H(091) fortifying used in cases of anorexia, H(115) neuralgic, ONS., RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : voantsilana, tsingila.