Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyperus sexangularis Nees
Family : Cyperaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, roots of Cyperus sexangularis of Combretum erythrophyllum of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Cyperus sexangularis, stems of Phragmites mauritianus of Xanthoxylum davyi + 2 Carex?, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutate (Venda)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal troubles, roots of Cyperus sexangularis of Artabotrys brachypetalus of of Combretum erythrophyllum , stems of Phragmites mauritianus, ONS of Xanthoxylum davyi + 2 Carex?
- H(104) abdominal troubles, roots of Salix subserrata of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Combretum erythrophllum of Cyperus sexangularis, stem of Phragmites mauritianus, 2 sedge
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutate (Venda)