Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Daniellia klainei (Pierre) De Wild.
Family : Caesalpiniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection, flowers of Daniellia klainei , crudite, eye drops
H(001) eye pain flowers crudite, eye drops
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : nlomba (Kikongo)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(039)
Recipes : H(014) scabies ,H(014) tinea, H(039) poux and H(039) jiggers , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)tangani , (Eviya language)