Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dinophora spenneroides Benth
Family : Melastomataceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(001), H(095)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes or nearsightedness, crush the leaves of Dinophora spennoïdes of mukuissa, juice, eyedrop
H(095) food plant (vegetable) (Receipts: Baghama, in the zone of collect :Loubomo)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not registrated
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes or nearsightedness, crushed the leaves of Dinophora spennoïdes, mix with le mukuissa, eyedrop
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : dissiéssi / massiéssi
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes or nearsightedness, peel the stem of Costus lacanusianus, crush and collect the juice mix with the Massiéssi (Dinophora spennoïdes), eyedrop
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : massiéssi
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(013), H(037), H(104)
Recipes : H(013)ulcers, leaves Dinophora spenneroides steamed, local application
H(037) cough, leaves infusions
H(104) stiffness, leaves friction
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)nyèngéngé, (Eviya language)