Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dioscorea praehensilis Benth.
Family : Dioscoreaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(006), H(008x), H(033), H(095), H(104), H(139)
Recipes : H(006) constipation stems of Dioscorea praehensilis decoction, enema
H(008x) bloody diarrhea bulb cooked, VO.
H(033) infertility woodmen bulb boiling enema
H(033) sterility (men and woodmen) roots decoction VO.
H(095) nutrition bulb
H(095) nutrition stems
H(104) stomach pains bulb cooked VO.
H(104) stomach pains roots decoction VO.
H(139) erectile dysfunction roots decoction VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : gindunga da mata, inhame (Portuguese), nsende za nkaka, nsende za sadi, sadi (Kikongo),
Reference HM 42c
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otienoi, Anke Weisheit
Title : Ethnomedicine of the Kagera Region, north western Tanzania. Part 3: plants used in traditional medicine in Kikuku village, Muleba District Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2012, 8:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-8-14 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/14
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension and diabetes, tubers of Dioscorea praehensilis are eaten as food
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Muleba District)
Vernacular name : amasoma (Kikuku)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095), H(201)
Recipes : H(095) The tubers are eaten cooked or roasted. This plant is not so bitter and very important wild food chiefly in the dry season, from December to March (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(095) The tubers are roasted or boiled and eaten (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(095) The tuber is cooked (usually boiled) and eaten. It is not eaten raw, because the raw tuber makes the mouth itchy. One of the most important wild yam species in the area
H(004), H(201) The initiates to circumcision rite (baganja) are expected to avoid eating the tuber, because it is one of the " ekoni" foods (restricted food species for initiates and pregnant women and their husbands), which may retard the cure of the wound of circumcision (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kango (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), aduaka, amengese (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)