Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fleurya aestuans (L.) Gaudich.
Family : Urticaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 05
Author(s) : Hulstaert, G.
Title : -Notes de Botanique Mongo. Acad. Roy. des Sc. d'Outre- Mer, Classe des Sc. Nat. & Méd., N.S. XV-3, 212 p., (1966) + -Sur l'emploi des plantes médicinales chez les Mongo Revue de Recherche Scientifique. Spécial Medecine Traditionnelle au Zaïre + Various and scattered notes
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(022), H(037), H(095), H(103)
Recipes : H(013) the abscess is smeared with palm oil, is rubbed with sap of the leaves of Fleurya aestuans
H(022) the sap of leaves rubbed on the abdomen of the parturient facilitates childbirth
H(037) cough, H(100) gonorrhea, aves of Fleurya aestuans wrapped in a large leaf are flamed then mixed in water with the flesh of the fruit of a Spermacoce sp., VO.
.H(095) leaves of Fleurya aestuans as a vegetable in sauce with a chicken
H(103) teeth ache, H(004) wounds, feuilles, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : linsaânsaâ, linsaânsaâ jèmungyâ (Imbonga), botumbansósó (Bokuma), bompoku (Mbole)
Reference HI 10
Author(s) : Idu, M., B. C. Ndukwu
Title : Studies of Plants Used in Ethnomedicine in Ethiope Concil Area of Delta State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 1 (1) : 30 -43 (2006) http://scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=rjb.2006.30.43&linkid=pdf
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z) make the foetus develop well. The leaf is crushed with a mortar and native chalk. The paste is applied over the lower abdomen of the pregnant woman so that the foetus can be well developed
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Area of Delta State)
Vernacular name : tropical nettle weed (Anglais local), ovie risokpo
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) scorpion stings, the flowers of Fleurya aestuans eaten with a bean dish,
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : wityo yare (Fulfuldé)