Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gambeya africana (A.DC.) Pierre
Family : Sapotaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 24
Author(s) : Sonibare, M. A. and Z. O. Gbile
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of anti-asthmatic plants in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 5, No. 4, pp. 340-345 (2008)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, Gambeya africana, ONS., RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : baaka
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The sweet part around the seeds of Gambeya africana is eaten, (All Pygmies in the Ituri forest-
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : malinda, elinda (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)