Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Grewia microcarpa K.Schum.
Family : Tiliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 32
Author(s) : Nagata, J. M., A. R. Jew, J. M. Kimeud, C. R. Salmena, E. A. Bukusi, C. R. Cohen
Title : Medical pluralism on Mfangano Island: Use of medicinal plants among persons living with HIV/AIDS in Suba District, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 501–509, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002029
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, roots of Grewia microcarpa, decoction VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Suba District)
Vernacular name : powo, pou (Luo)