Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum cymosum (L.) D.Don
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(018), H(108)
Recipes : H(018) headache, vapour from boiled fresh leaves of Helichrysum cymosum
H(108) colds and fever, leaves of Helichrysum cymosum are boiled and filtered, half a cup is taken daily
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : im pepho, im pepha (Xhosa)
Reference HO 19
Author(s) : Omoruyi, B. E., G. Bradley & A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used for the management of HIV/AIDS infection among local management of HIV/AIDS infection among local communities of Nkonkobe Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(19), pp. 3603-3608, 23 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23May/Omoruyi%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(075), H(199), H(200), H(201)
Recipes : H(199) opportunistic infections of AIDS (HIV / AIDS) as: H(008) alleviates diarrhea, H(075) improves appetite, H(200) to boost immunity and H(201) remove the evil spirit from patients fruits and leaves of Helichrysum cymosum are mixed with boiled water and 1/2 cup is VO.
H(201) purification, powder seeds chewed and spat out on to purify the person pronouncing words of blessing
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape, Nkonkobe Municipality
Vernacular name : imphepho
Reference HO 21
Author(s) : Otang, W. M. , D. S. Grierson & R. N. Ndip
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the management of opportunistic fungal infections in HIV/AIDS patients in the Amathole District of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(11), pp. 2071-2080, 23 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23Mar/Otang%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS,H(014) aspergillosis, opportunistic infections in HIV/AIDS, infusion of roots of Helichrysum cymosum, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amathole District of the Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : imphepho (isiXhosa)