Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum mechowianum Klatt
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(004), H(027), H(037)
Recipes : H(004) tears heel (biata), pound together the following plants : Smilax anceps, Helichrysum mechowianum (leaves), rhizomes of Costus spectabilis and Eremospatha haullevileana (leaves); decoction of part of the mixture, filter and put your feet in the warm filtrate. Rub The other part put on the tears heel, 2 times per day.
H(027) delivery of death-baby or frequent abortions (lufwadikisi), boil together leaves of Gardenia ternifolia..., roots of Helichrysum mechowianum and of Schwenkia americana; to filter and drink 1 glass, 1 time per day.
H(037) T.B.C. tuberculosis (mafulu), decoction in peanut oil and with some water the mixing of the following plants : young leaves of Myrianthus arboreus, leaves of Mucuna pruriens, of Gossypium barbadense, of Cucurbita maxima, of Helichrysum mechowianum, of Momordica charantia and Sapium cornutum (leaves and barks).To filter and drink 1 table spoon, 3 times per day. Prohibited food : beverages (all)
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : ludimi lu mbwa (Kikongo)