Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hoodia gordonii (Masson) Sweet ex Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(037), H(046), H(075x), H(076), H(095), H(104), H(191)
Recipes : Hoodia gordonii, various medicinal uses,H(037) slimy chests, H(046) measles, H(075x) suppress appetite, H(076) oral thrush (tandesproei); H(104) heartburn, stomach pains, H(191) to clean the blood, ONS., RNS.
H(095) fleshy stems are a popular (bitter!) veld food
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : ghôba, ghôwa; (Hantam names)