Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera amorphoides Jaub. & Spach
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(178)
Recipes : H(178) heart disease, leaves of Indigofera amorphoides, hot infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : jeere (Somali)
Reference HW 13
Author(s) : Wondimu, T., Z Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants around ‘Dheeraa’ town, Arsi Zone, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology 112, pp 152–161 (2007)
Symptoms : H(057)
Recipes : H(057) goiter, roots of Indigofera amorphoides, crushed, homogenized in water and drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Arsi Zone)
Vernacular name : abeeceeraa (Afaan-Oromooo)