Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lactuca capensis Thunb.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf from wild Launaea taraxacifolia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : yanrin-oko (Local name), lettuce (Common name)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(007)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, constipation, leaves of Lactuca capensis, RNS.. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : yanrin
Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051), H(104), H(151)
Recipes : H(051) cerebral paludism, VO. decoction of the leaves of Lactuca capensis
H(104) gastritis, leaves are chewed and the leaf juice is swallowed.
H(151) hypertension, VO. decoction of the leaves
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : nsefouse / femeh (Babungo)
Reference HW 11
Author(s) : Wambugu, S. N. , Peter M. Mathiu, D. W. Gakuya, T. I. Kanui, J. D. Kabasac, S. G. Kiama
Title : Medicinal plants used in the management of chronic joint pains in Machakos and Makueni counties, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 945– 955, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111004661
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) joint pains, boiled leaves Lactuca capensis in H2O, one glass 2–3 times daily, for 14 days or until patient recovers
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Machakos and Makueni counties)
Vernacular name : muuluki (Kamba)