Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lactuca inermis Forssk.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, crushed fresh root of Lactuca inermis homogenized in H2O, VO., chewing fresh root or root decoction serves to wash the bite area
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : goppe dhaliyaa (Konta)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(004), H(068), H(214)
Recipes : H(004) wound, fresh latex of Lactuca intermis, cream after removing the ticks, local application
H(068) amibe, racines fraîches de Lactuca intermis, chew and swallow the juice
H(214) bone, dried racines fraîches, tie on the problematic part
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : dememerarit (Amharic)
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, leaves of Lactuca inermis, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : mchunga
Reference HT 51
Author(s) : Tuasha N. , B. Petros, Z. Asfaw
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers to treat malignancies and other human ailments in Dalle District, Sidama Zone, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:15 , (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0213-z
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) growth retardation (Lagote dhibba), the leaf of Lactuca inermis is chopped, boiled, and the filtrate is drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dalle District)
Vernacular name : ameessa (Sidamuafoo)