Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Landolphia hirsuta (Hua) Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Landolphia hirsuta eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : gbéi, nangbôhô (Dioula)
Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(094), H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, bark of Landolphia hirsuta in decoction, used in enemas ( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
H(095) fruit of Landolphia hirsuta, edible.(HA 99 Aubréville 1959 ).
H(203) latex: provides a lower quality of rubber (receipt from HA 98 (Aubreville, 1950)
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : mourtégue (Poular), bonklé, bonkhé (Soussou).
Reference HC 54
Author(s) : Cherry, P. S., T. B. F. Honora, K. Djézou, B. B. G. Alain, B. Adama
Title : Inventaire et disponibilité des plantes médicinales dans la forêt classée de Yapo-Abbé, en Côte d'Ivoire European Scientific Journal edition vol.11, No.24 (August 2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(107) typhoid fever, decoction of bark of Landolphia hirsuta, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yapo-Abbé Classified Forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors