Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lannea zenkeri Engl. & K.Krause
Family : Anacardiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179) swollen feet, decoction of barks, foot bath for 3 days.
(Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: of the camp Mighoto)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mndungu / mindungu
Reference HC 21
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les plantes magiques cultivées par les noirs d'Afrique et leur origine. Plus personal communications Father André Walker to the author. Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, p. 93 - 105, (1937)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H (201), Lannea zenkeri fetish plant in villages and devoted to the fetish Ntsilo
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swollen feet, take the barks of Lannea zenkeri and put them in a pot or bucket, boil for one hour soak feet for two to three days (recipe Babongo)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mndungu / mindungu
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) diseases of the chest, decoction or maceration flakes of Lannea zenkeri the potion is drunk after sun exposure.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)méne, (Eviya language)