Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Laportea ovalifolia (Schumach. & Thonn.) Chew
Family : Urticaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(003), H(013)
Recipes : H(003) swellings,H(013) boils, leaves of Laportea ovalifolia, poultice
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : akyekyenswonsa (Asante-Twi)
Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) delivery (made easier) infusion of leaves of Laportea evalifolia to advance labour
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HD 54
Author(s) : Dibong, S. D. , P. B.Mvogo Ottou, D.Vandi, R. C. Ndjib , F. M. Tchamaha, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales anti hémorroïdaires des marchés et villages du Centre et du Littoral Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 96:9072 – 9093 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(094), H(130), H(137)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(094) hemorrhoids, leaves of Cyathula prostrata + Ziziphus lotus + Laportea ovalifolia + Piper umbellatum, préparées avec la nourriture, VO. À volonté
H(013) abcès, H(094) hemorrhoids, H(137) pain, rhizomes de Anchomanes difformis + Laportea ovalifolia + Elaeis guineensis, raper + vegetable oil, suppository, 2 times / day
H(094) hemorrhoids, H(113) infammation, H(130) hémiplégie , feuille de Laportea ovalifolia de Elaeis guineensis, chauffer, to crush, + vegetable oil, suppository, 1 times / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Center and Coastline)
Vernacular name : tolobandji
Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(027w), H(050), H(092)
Recipes : H(027w) fontanels, H(050) flatulence, H(092) poison, shoot of Laportea ovalifolia, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(113), H(201)
Recipes : H(113) articular rheumatism, pounded leaves soaked in palm oil, associé à la chaux éteinte. poultice
H(113) articular rheumatism, les cendres of the stem.local application after scarification on joint
H(201) disease caused by spirits (zebola), H(201) psychosomatic disorders, decoction of leaves of Laportea ovalifolia of Ocimum gratissimum, Aframomum laurentii, Thomandersia hensii, Costus lucanusianus, Zanthoxylum gilletii and Nephrolepis biserrata steam bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, City of Gemena, of Bumba)
Vernacular name : ekpakpa (Lingala), nsasa ya muke (Libinza), losambisa ya moke (Lokonda), isansa isisi, mpinga (Lomongo)