Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leucas glabrata (Vahl) Sm.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(001), H(053), H(113)
Recipes : H(001) eye disease (cataract), H(053) pus from ear, H(076) mouth; H(108) nose, H(113) rheumatism, leaves of Leucas glabarata, RNS., local application
H(018) headache, leaves, RNS., VO. / inhalation
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : chergicola