Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lippia kituiensis Vatke
Family : Verbenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : H(055, 1) induce vomiting, leaves of Lippia kituiensis, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : osinoni
Reference HW 11
Author(s) : Wambugu, S. N. , Peter M. Mathiu, D. W. Gakuya, T. I. Kanui, J. D. Kabasac, S. G. Kiama
Title : Medicinal plants used in the management of chronic joint pains in Machakos and Makueni counties, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 945– 955, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111004661
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) joint pains, roots of Lippia kituiensis boiled in H2O H2O as infusion, one glass every other day, for two weeks
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Machakos and Makueni counties)
Vernacular name : muthiti wa nthi (Kamba)