Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lonchocarpus sericeus (Poir.) Kunth ex DC.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, (purgative), decoction stems with leaves of Lonchocarpus sericeus, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : nombala (Fon)
Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, root from wild Lonchocarpus sericeus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : ipapo, alakiriti, njaso, faki (Local name), dotted lencepod, liliactree (Common name)
Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(092), H(203)
Recipes : H(092) fruit of Lonchocarpus sericeus contains a violent poison (HA 99 Aubréville 1959 ).
H(203) seeds: fort pouvoir tinctorial (HA 99 Aubréville 1959 ).
H(203) bois pour piliers, montants and cadres of portes (HP 53 Pobeguin 1906 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : m'bembé (Malinké).
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal problems, bark of Lonchocarpus sericeus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : buchomalé (Biafada), empantanca (Bijagó), costa-de-lagarto, linguana, pó-di-linguana (Guinean creole), canaine (Mandinga), n’compaca (Nalu)
Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction of leaves of Lonchocarpus sericeus
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : lanba