Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) P.H. Raven
Family : Onagraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(022), H(026), H(109), H(201)
Recipes : H(004) wounds application of juice of green leaves of Ludwigia octovalvis
H(109) people suffering from pain in the lower back, applying the paste obtained by grinding the root and by diluting it in water...
H(022) difficult births, cold maceration VO. during childbirth and pour the decoction on the belly from top to bottom
H(026) menstrual pain, decoction of Ludwigia, VO.
H(201) this plant is used to remove spells
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : rajamena (variété à tiges rouges, caractère ligneux) raja, rajafotsy, rajamalandy (absence de tige rouge) (Antakarana), lengondrano (Malgache)
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) emphysema, leaves of Ludwigia octovalvis, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : volondrano
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(038), H(076)
Recipes : H(038) infantile urinary infection, H(076) vesicle in the mouth (child), ONS of Ludwigia octovalvis, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : bonaka (betsimisaraka)