Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ormocarpum kirkii S. Moore
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 07
Author(s) : Johns, T., E. B. Mhoro, Pius Sanaya & E.K. Kimanani
Title : Herbal remedies of the Batemi of Ngorongoro district, Tanzania a quantitative appraisal Economic Botany 48 (1) pp. 90-95. (1994)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) coughs, decoction of bark of Ormocarpum kirkii is drunk or added to soup or inner bark is chewed and juice swallowed
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Batemi of the Ngorongoro district)
Vernacular name : mlemanjagu (Batemi)
Reference HK 65
Author(s) : Keter,L. K. , P. C. Mutiso
Title : Ethnobotanical studies of medicinal plants used by traditional health practitioners in the management of diabetes in Lower Eastern Province, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 74– 80 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007525
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes, decoction of leaves of Ormocarpum kirkii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Lower Eastern Province)
Vernacular name : muthii (Kamba)
Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004, 1) cuts and wounds, leaves, roots of Ormocarpum kirkii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : enkike empari
Reference HM 53
Author(s) : Maliwichi-Nyirenda, C. P. & L. L. Maliwichi
Title : Medicinal plants used for contraception and pregnancy-related cases in Malawi: A case study of Mulanje Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 4(20), pp. 2121 - 2127, 18 October, 2010 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2010/18Oct/Nyirenda%20and%20Maliwichi.pdf
Symptoms : H(068), H(112x)
Recipes : H(068) trichomonas vaginalis (mauka / libale / likango), boil leaves and stems of Ormocarpum kirkii and drink infusion
H(112x) plant of Ormocarpum kirkii used as contraceptives, drink infusion of barks
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi (Mulanje District)
Vernacular name : nsungachuma