Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pennisetum americanum (L.) K. Schum.
Family : Poaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E2 Nord
Author(s) : Eddouks, M., M. Maghrani, A. Lemhadri, M. -L. Ouahidi & H. Jouad
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used for the treatment of diabetes mellitus, hypertension and cardiac diseases in the south-east region of Morocco (Tafilalet) . Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 82 (2002) pp. 97 - 103 http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874102001642
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(034, f), H(151, f), leaves of Pennisetum americanum, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Tafilalet region)
Vernacular name : illan
Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(014), H(068), H(101)
Recipes : H(014) tinea, stem without leaves of Pennisetum americanum, to carbonize, to dilute (H2O) + horse urine, local application
H(068) intestinal parasitism, stem without leaves of Pennisetum., to carbonize, to dilute (H2O), VO.
H(158), leaves of Calotropis procera, bourgeon axilaire of Pennisetum americanum, to dry, to pound, to dilute (milk), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : hatsii (Hausa), hayni (Zarma), gauri (Peuhl), ênele (Tamacheck), arroem (Beriberi), mil, petit mil, mil à chandelle, mil pénicilaire (local French)
Reference HA 07
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, K. Akpagana, P. Chibon, A. El - Hadji, J. Eyme, M. Garba, , J. - N. Gassita, M. Gbeassor, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, K. - K. Hodouto, P. Houngnon, A. Keita, Y. Keoula, W. P. Kluga - Ocloo, I. Lo, K. M. Siamevi, K. K. Taffame
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Togo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 671 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(002), H(026), H(033)
Recipes : H(002), seeds, fruit pulps Adansonia digitata , seeds Pennisetum americanum, maceration (H2O), VO.
H(026), roots Acacia seyal, seeds, powders to dilutees Pennisetum americanum, of ripe fruit Capsicum annuum, of l' bark of the undergroud part Fagara zanthoxyloides, decoction (H2O) , VO.
H(033) femal, barks of the underground part of Carissa edulis of Hexalobus monopetalus of Annona senegalensis of Fagara zanthoxyloides, whole plant of Cymbopogon schoenanthus… subsp. proximus, ripe fruit of Neorautanenia pseudopachyrhiza, seeds of Aframomum melegueta of Pennisetum americanum of Cucurbita maxima, ripe fruit of Piper nigrum, powder, maceration, VO. + beer of mil
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : mil, petit mil (French)
Reference HA 10
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., L. Ake Assi
Title : Contribution au recensement des plantes médicinales de Côte d'Ivoire. Centre Nat. Florist. Univ. Abidjan, 358 p., (1979)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), aerian part of Pennisetum americanum, whole plant of Uraria picta, to carbonize, local application, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 37M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : Quelques notes sur l'alimentation et les apports nutritionnels occultes en Angola. Garcia de Orta, Sér. Bot., Lisboa, 13 (1), 7 - 41 (1996)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) occasional food complement, seeds of Pennisetum americanum
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto and littoral))
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HZ 03
Author(s) : Zerbo, P., J. Millogo-Rasolodimby, O. G. Nacoulma-Ouédraogo, P. Van Damme
Title : Plantes médicinales et pratiques médicales au Burkina Faso : cas des Sanan Bois et Forêts des Tropiques, N° 307 ( 1 ), (2011)
Symptoms : H(004), H(082)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(082) respiratory problems, trunk barks, leaves of Pennisetum americanum decoction, inhalation, dressing
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (San countries, northwestern Burkina Faso)
Vernacular name : yènin (Sanan)