Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phragmanthera macrosolen (Steud. ex A. Rich.) M. G. Gilbert
Family : Loranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, leaf of Phragmanthera macrosolen is pounded and mixed with water. One cup of tella (traditional beer made from teff) is used as a drink by human.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : digaluu ceekaa (Afaan Oromoo)