Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Blepharis diversispina (Nees) C.B. Clarke
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 73), roots of Blepharis diversispina are used to treat the deceased’s wife and sexually transmitted infections, nasal
H(199) to treat sexually transmitted infections., stem bark of Cassia abbreviate, a handful of roots of Blepharis diversispina of Elephantorrhiza burkei of Jatropha zeyheri of Cissus quadrangularis and stem bark of Peltophorum africanum.This plant materials are cooked in a 2 L water and half a cup of the resulting solution is drunk three times a day until the infection heals completely.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mookapitsi