Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cola marsupium K. Schum.
Family : Sterculiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits, Cola marsupium, follicle, raw seeds
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : abada (Kimanga) ; bongongonyo (Kingelema)