Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyrtosperma senegalense (Schott) Engl.
Family : Araceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(016)
Recipes : H(016) swollen and painful breasts During the period of breastfeeding (n’sansi), crush seeds of Cyrtosperma senegalense, mix the dough with white clay and palm oil. rub le sein and ne pas wash ce dernier toute la journée en observant l’intervalle of one day, Rub the breast and do not wash it all day observing the interval of one day, then resume treatment of the sick breast the next day.. This medication can cause tingling or H (014) itch, but we must continue treatment without forgetting palm oil whose absence may worsen if
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : kilodi lodi, bilobia (Kikongo), lundoli (Kisuku), bitiokolo (Bankanu), kipini (Kimbala), kilembe (Kibunda)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(013), H(039)
Recipes : H(013) abscesses, the spadix of Cyrtosperma senegalense mixed with Kaolin, mashed, local application
H(039) louse, juice of crushed leaves of Cyrtosperma senegalense, applied to the head, put the leaves on the head
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : nkwaiséndé, litoko(Nkundo)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(013), H(201)
Recipes : H(013) ulcers (grated tubercles), remedy for women new mothers. H(201) magical plant: protective fetish for villages.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mw-)engé (w-)a migesi , (Eviya language)