Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kleinia abyssinica (A. Rich.) A. Berger
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 56
Author(s) : Chekole, G.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used against human ailments in Gubalafto District, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:55, (2017)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) brain weakness, fresh or dried roots of Kleinia abyssinica, crush the concoction until powderized, mix honey, boil to distillate, and drink
Region : West Africa
Country : Northern Ethiopia (Gubalafto District)
Vernacular name : este-maza (Amharic)