Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Olystachya odorata Lindl.
Family : Orchidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache, whole plant of Polystachya odorata is dried in a hot pot, ground into a fine powder, mixed wit palm oil, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(033), H(068)
Recipes : H(006) purgative and H(068) vermifuge, barks of Omphalocarpum pierreanum , RNS.
H(033) male infertility ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (ge-)buku+buku , (Eviya language)