Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Buxus benguellensis Gilg
Family : Buxaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(000), H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(000) general malaise, H(008) diarrhea, H(104) stomach-ache, leaves of Buxus benguellensis, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omuchengo/a, omunhenga