Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Zantedeschia albomaculata (Hook.) Baill subsp.albomaculata
Family : Araceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(076), H(100), H(113)
Recipes : H(113) cooked rhizomes of Zantedeschia albomaculata subsp .albomaculata for kidney and H(162y) bladder problems; H(076) mouth ulcers
H(100) venereal diseases, ONS. Dicoma anomala .subsp .anomalata mixed with Helichrysum caespititium; Scabiosa columbaria and Zantedeschia albomaculata
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mohalalitoe
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(076), H(113), H(162y), H(201)
Recipes : H(113) cooked rhizomes of Zantedeschia albomaculata subsp .albomaculata for kidney and H(162y) bladder problems; H(076) mouth ulcers
H(201) rhizomes as protective charm against witchcraft
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mohalalitoe
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(018), H(037), H(099)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(037) tuberculosis, H(099) mental illness; rhizome of Zantedeschia albomaculata subsp. Albomaculata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : mohalalitoe, mohale ha a likoe (Sesotho)