Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tylophora sp.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal syndrome,H(104) colitis (aretitsiku), decoction (kurutsai), leaves of Tylophora sp. with bark of Adansonia digitata, , extracted from the east side of the trunk with the whole herb of Asystasia gangetica and 7 leaves of Citrus aurantifolia, to drink morning and evening, for 7 days
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : bemaitsu vahi (Kibushi)