Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Barringtonia asiatica (L.) Kurz
Family : Lecythidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) belly burns, epigastralgia (mafana aŋati kibu (Kibushi), make a herbal tea, (kurutsai), with bark of Barringtonia asiatica : drink until the burns stop.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : antsumbera (Kibushi) ou mugoda (Shimaore)