Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Caesalpinia bonducella (L.) Fleming
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008y), H(051), H(068), H(091), H(097), H(100), H(116), H(169)
Recipes : H(008y) tambave or athrepsia, decoction in a bowl H2O a small handful of each substance Dracaena ferrea (bois chandelle), Premna serratifolia (bois de sureau), Hydrocotyle asiatica (bévilaqua rouge), Phyllanthus urinaria (curanélie),Sigesbeckia orientalis (herbe de flacq), leaves of Cassia occidentalis (cassepuante), leaves of Caesalpinia bonducella (cadoque), Guazuma tomentosa (caca poule), Cyperus sp. (herbe de mare), VO for he child 1 teaspoon 3 x / day, for the mother 1 cup 3 x / day (There are a multitude of remedies for tambave. see the book from p. 100 to 110)
H(097) orchitis, H(169) hernia, 3 tablespoons of the powder of the kernel of Caesalpinia bonducella (cadoque) beat 3 egg yolks or of castor oil, make a poultice on the scrotum
H(100) flow, almonds of 7 seeds of Caesalpinia bonducella (cadoque), pound macerate in a bottle H2O overnight. VO. 1 glass every morning
Caesalpinia bonducella used for the treatment of:: H(051) fever, H(068) vermifuge, H(091) tonic, H(116) emmenagogue (leaves),
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : cadoque (Creole), kalichikai (Tamoul)