Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tabernaemontana mauritiana Lam.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(068), H(088), H(092)
Recipes : Tabernaemontana mauritiana used for the treatment of : H(008) dysentery, H(068) vermifuge, H(088) astringent, H(092) poison fish, H(100) blennorrhagie
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois de lait ou Tabernier à fleurs jaunâtre (Creole)