Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vinca rosea L.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(002x), H(008), H(013), H(045), H(088), H(091), H(103), H(104), H(135)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, chedwed leaves of Vinca rosea (pervenche)
Vinca rosea also involved in the treatment of : H(002x) to stop milk production, H(007) depurative, H(008) diarrhea, H(008) dysentery, H(013) dry patches, H(013) skin illness, H(045) vulnerary, H(088) astringent, H(091) tonic, H(104) dyspepsia, H(135) indigestion
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : pervenche ou rose amère ou guilemette, saponaire (Creole) , nitia kalianbipou (Tamoul)