Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Viola tricolor L
Family : Violaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(013), H(014), H(087), H(173)
Recipes : Viola tricolor used for the treatment of : H(007) depurative, H(013) dry patches, H(014) ringworm, H(014) affectedly grave, H(014) antipsoric, H(087) purulent secretions, H(173) leprosy,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : pensée (Creole)