Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Citrus nobilis Andrews
Family : Rutaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(037), H(095x)
Recipes : H(037) syrup against the cough, decoction in 1 l. H2O of 12 flowers of Citrus nobilis (mandrinier), 60 gr of barks of Erythrina corallodendron (nourouque), 2 branches of Aeranthus fragrans (faham) + 500 gr of sugar, reduce to syrup. VO. 1 tablespoon
Citrus nobilis is also involved in the treatment of : H(095x) refreshing,
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : mandarinier (Creole)
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, fruit of Citrus nobilis
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : tangerine