Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Curculigo seychellensis Bojer ex Baker
Family : Hypoxidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(094), H(139), H(201)
Recipes : Curculigo seychellensis used for the treatment of : H(094) hemorrhoids, H(139) impotence, H(201) débilité
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : coco marron (Creole) , nélépannay kalangi (Tamoul)