Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ximenia perrieri Cavaco & Keraudren
Family : Ximeniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 58
Author(s) : Andriamparany, J. N ., K. Brinkmann, V. Jeannoda, A. Buerkert
Title : Effects of socio-economic household characteristics on traditional knowledge and usage of wild yams and medicinal plants in the Mahafaly region of south-western Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:82, (2014)
Symptoms : H(027y), H(175x)
Recipes : H(027y), post-delivery treatment, H(038) women genital and H(175x) cosmetic, leaves, subterranean parts of Ximenia perrieri, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : South-western Madagascar (Mahafaly region)
Vernacular name : kotro
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(012)
Recipes : H(003) sprain, H(012) broken member, leaves of Ximenia perrieri decoction. cleaned wound
H(003) sprain, H(012) broken member, stem in powder mix with water and cataplasm
H(004) infected wound, leafy twigs decoction. cleaned wound
H(004) infected wound, stem in powder mix with water and cataplasm
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : kotrofoty