Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bridelia pervilleana Baill.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(037), H(201)
Recipes : H(037) dry coughs in adults and children, decoction of Bridelia pervilleana
H(201) the plant is used to ward off evil spirits
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : kitata (Antakarana), hary, hazontrano, kara, kitatabe, kitatavavy, kotaka (Malgache)
Reference HR 56
Author(s) : Rakotonandrasana, S., R. Rakotondrafara, R. Rakotondrajaona, V. Rasamison, M. Ratsimbason
Title : Plantes médicinales des formations végétales de la baie de Rigny-Antsiranana à Madagascar Bois et Forèts des tropiques, N° 331 (1) (2017)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, decoction of leafy branch of Bridelia pervilleana, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Bay of Rigny-Antsiranana)
Vernacular name : kitata
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(008), H(027v), H(099), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea in childeren, H(104) colic, leaves decoction VO.
H(008) diarrhea in childeren, H(104) colic, roots powder mix with water and application on hard palate
H(027v) prenatal care, leaves decoction VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, roots powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(099) epilepsy in children, leafy twigs decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : anakandria-mihary, hary, kitata