Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Buddleja sphaerocalyx Baker
Family : Buddlejaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(008), H(027v), H(197)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea in children, leaves of Buddleja sphaerocalyx decoction VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, leaves decoction VO.
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, roots powder mix with water and application on hard palate
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, leaves decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : tsivoanino