Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cerbera manghas L.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(201)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(051) child paludism, H(201) disease related to an ensorcement, leaves of Cerbera manghas, ONS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : voantangena (betsimisaraka)