Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chloris barbata Sw.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(006), H(165), H(197)
Recipes : H(006) constipation in baby, H(104) colic, whole plant of Chloris barbata, decoction VO
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, whole plant, decoction VO
H(165) baby's care, leaves, decoction VO
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : tsiboradrano, fiboradrano