Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum cordifolium DC.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, decoction of the whole plant of Helichrysum cordifolium, VO. three times per day
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : mavohiaka (Antakarana), fotsiavadika, kimavo, sofinapaha, tsantsambahitra, tsimanandra (Malgache)