Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heliotropium curassavicum L.
Family : Boraginaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, skin yellow spots which are accompanied of strong itching, juice of leaves of Heliotropium curassavicum in local application
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : ahitrikolokoloko (Antakarana), adabondolo, anamboay, lelomboro, samake heliotrope de Curaçao, herbe papillon (French), salt heliotrop (English)