Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Populus nigra L.
Family : Salicaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(048), H(104)
Recipes : H(048) aerophagia, H(104) stomach diseases, H(104) bowels diseases, leaves of Populus nigra, RNS., (plant spontaneous and cultivated)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : wrâq sefsâf
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(075x), H(104)
Recipes : H(075y) anti appetizer and H(104) diseases of the large intestine, H(099) nervous system tremors, leaves of Populus nigra decoction, VO.
H(103) gingivitis, leaves, decoction mouth wash
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : safsaf (Arabic)
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, leaves, decoction, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : safsaf (Popular name)