Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Terminalia chebula Retz.
Family : Combretaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(088)
Recipes : H(088) astringent, H(126) liver; H(104) stomach disorders, H(104) bowel disorders, fruit of Terminalia chebula (plant imported)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : hlîlej khel, hlîlej afer
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal diseases,fruits in powder of Terminalia chebula, mixed with honey
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : hlîlîj (Arabic), myroblan chébule (French)