Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Valeriana tuberosa L.
Family : Valerianaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cooling, leaves of Valeriana tuberosa with bread
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : smmamen (Arabic)
Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(152)
Recipes : H(152) hypotensive, roots of Valeriana tuberosa, RNS..
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : sounboul