Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus horridus L.
Family : Asparagaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(001), H(116), H(116), H(179)
Recipes : H(001) eyes diseases, seeds of Asparagus horridus , decoction with «Ras el Hanout» with H2O, VO.
H(033) femal sterility, H(116) menstrual irregularities, H(179) kidney disease, roots of Asparagus horridus , decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : sekoum (Arabic)